Why Choose Us?
[…] - Food Contamination: Cases involving foodborne illnesses, undeclared allergens, or foreign objects in food.
- Faulty Machinery and Tools: Industrial equipment or power tools with design or manufacturing flaws.
If a defective product has caused you harm, we can help you hold the responsible parties accountable.
Product Liability Laws in West Virginia
West Virginia’s product liability laws protect consumers by holding manufacturers and sellers accountable for defective products. Key provisions include:
Limitation on Products Liability Actions; Innocent Seller (§55-7-31):
- Definition of Product Liability Action:
“‘Product liability action’ means any civil action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, based in whole or in part on the doctrine of strict liability in tort, for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from…” - Limitations on Actions Against Sellers:
“No product liability action shall be maintained against a seller, unless:
(1) The seller had actual knowledge of the defect in the product that was a proximate cause of the harm for which recovery is sought;